Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Metro Open

The Metropolitan Chess Club celebrated its 40th anniversary in 1999 with a 7 round swiss tournament. This format proved popular and attracted 33 players.

First with 6.5/7 was a Midland Club member, Timo Farber. Equal second on 5/7 were David Ellis, Leon Taylor and Andrew Kuklinski.

The success of this competition prompted the Club to establish this tournament as a regular feature on our calendar commencing mid May. The tournament was named the Metro Open in 2000 because it may include CAWA members outside our Club.

The Metro Open has attracted increasing numbers since the first tournament in 1999 when 33 players participated, but since our clubrooms have a physical limit to the number of participants, our own members have the first choice of entering. If the maximum limit has not been reached, entry is opened to CAWA members.



2017 Metro Open

Format is a 7 Round Swiss with a time limit of 70 min + 30 sec increment per move. Pairings are generated by Vega.

Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games. Missing games will be published when available.

The PGN game scores above and the Round Draw, Current Standings & Cross Table below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.



Round 7 Draw (29 Jun)


Bo. White                  V     Black

1   Richard Lilly          :     Ihsan Ferozkohi
2   Alan Jackson           :     Eric Pan
3   Melvyn Lintern         :     Gordon Dunlop
4   Robert Baumgartner     :     Wally Lubtschenko
5   Julian Kam             :     Wallace Sheridan
6   Craig Kinsman          :     Matthew Pudovskis
7   Mohammad Jahangirian   :     Sjef de Jong
8   Evan Yeung             :     Dougal McLean
9   Alex Pimenov           :     Norbert Muller
10  Alan White             :     John Pimenov
11  David Barry            :     Lucien Koch
12  Oliver Nokes           :     Stewart Hunt
13  Brian Gale 	          BYE	



Standings after Round 6 (22 Jun)


Pos NAME                     Rtg    Pts   Buc1  BucT 

1   Ferozkohi, Ihsan         2232   5.5   20.0  21.5 
2   Pan, Eric                1603   5.0   20.0  20.5 
3   Jackson, Alan            1800   4.5   19.5  22.0 
4   Lintern, Melvyn          1651   4.0	  19.0  20.5 
5   Dunlop, Gordon           1867   4.0	  17.0  19.0 
6   Lilly, Richard           1738   4.0	  17.0  17.0 
7   Baumgartner, Robert      1901   4.0	  15.5 	17.0 
8   Lubtschenko, Wally       1570   3.5	  19.0 	21.5 
9   Kam, Julian              1355   3.5	  18.5 	20.0 
10  Sheridan, Wallace        1533   3.5	  17.0 	17.5 
11  Kinsman, Craig           1860   3.0	  21.0 	22.5 
12  de Jong, Sjef            1609   3.0	  17.5 	17.5 
13  Pudovskis, Matthew       1254   3.0	  16.0 	17.5 
14  Jahangirian, Mohammad    1724   3.0	  13.5 	14.0 
15  Pimenov, Alex             782   2.5	  16.5 	19.0 
16  McLean, Dougal           1698   2.5	  16.5 	18.5 
17  Yeung, Evan              1626   2.5	  16.5 	18.5 
18  White, Alan              1233   2.5	  14.5 	16.0 
19  Muller, Norbert          1531   2.5	  13.5 	15.0 
20  Pimenov, John             unr   2.5	  13.0 	14.5 
21  Barry, David              unr   2.0	  12.0 	12.5 
22  Koch, Lucien             1220   2.0	  10.5 	11.0 
23  Gale, Brian              1557   1.5	  16.5 	18.0 
24  Hunt, Stewart            1407   1.5	  13.5 	13.5 
25  Nokes, Oliver             unr   1.0	  15.5 	17.0 



Cross Table after Round 6 (22 Jun)


Pos NAME                    Rtg     Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi, Ihsan       2232     5.5 | +B14  +W13  +B9   +W12  +B4   =W5   
  2 Baumgartner, Robert    1901     4.0 | -W15  +B17  +W10  -B6   +W8   +B11  
  3 Dunlop, Gordon         1867     4.0 | +B16  =W18  +B22  =W11  -B12  +W4   
  4 Kinsman, Craig         1860     3.0 | +W17  -B12  +W15  +B7   -W1   -B3   
  5 Jackson, Alan          1800     4.5 | -B18  +W20  +B13  +W9   +B11  =B1   
  6 Lilly, Richard         1738     4.0 | =BYE  =B10  +W19  +W2   +B22  -B12  
  7 Jahangirian, Mohammad  1724     3.0 | -W19  +B21  +W24  -W4   -B9   +B23  
  8 McLean, Dougal         1698     2.5 | =B20  -W22  +B16  +W18  -B2   -W9   
  9 Lintern, Melvyn        1651     4.0 | +W21  +B15  -W1   -B5   +W7   +B8   
 10 Yeung, Evan            1626     2.5 | =B22  =W6   -B2   =W20  +B16  -W13  
 11 de Jong, Sjef          1609     3.0 | +W23  +B19  =BYE  =B3   -W5   -W2   
 12 Pan, Eric              1603     5.0 | +B24  +W4   +B18  -B1   +W3   +W6   
 13 Lubtschenko, Wally     1570     3.5 | +W25  -B1   -W5   +B19  =W15  +B10  
 14 Gale, Brian            1557     1.5 | -W1   =B23  -W25  +W21  -B18  -B19  
 15 Sheridan, Wallace      1533     3.5 | +B2   -W9   -B4   +W24  =B13  +W22  
 16 Muller, Norbert        1531     2.5 | -W3   =B25  -W8   +B23  -W10  +BYE  
 17 Hunt, Stewart          1407     1.5 | -B4   -W2   +B21  =BYE  -W25  -W20  
 18 Kam, Julian            1355     3.5 | +W5   =B3   -W12  -B8   +W14  +B25  
 19 Pudovskis, Matthew     1254     3.0 | +B7   -W11  -B6   -W13  +B20  +W14  
 20 White, Alan            1233     2.5 | =W8   -B5   =W23  =B10  -W19  +B17  
 21 Koch, Lucien           1220     2.0 | -B9   -W7   -W17  -B14  +BYE  +W24  
 22 Pimenov, Alex           782     2.5 | =W10  +B8   -W3   +B25  -W6   -B15  
 23 Barry, David            unr     2.0 | -B11  =W14  =B20  -W16  +B24  -W7   
 24 Nokes, Oliver           unr     1.0 | -W12  +BYE  -B7   -B15  -W23  -B21  
 25 Pimenov, John           unr     2.5 | -B13  =W16  +B14  -W22  +B17  -W18  







Previous Winners

 1999  Timo Farber
 2000  Bill Ballantyne, Albert Chin, David Ellis & Timo Farber
 2001  Adam Haasse
 2002  Adam Haasse
 2003  Adam Haasse, Jay Lakner & Wolfgang Leonhardt
 2004  David Ellis & Robrt Maris
 2005  David Ellis
 2006  Adam Haasse
 2007  Gordon Dunlop & Robrt Maris
 2008  Yita Choong & Richard Lilly
 2009  Gordon Dunlop
 2010  John Fedec
 2011  Richard Lilly & Luciano Pavez
 2012  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2013  David Ellis
 2014  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2015  Yita Choong
 2016  Ihsan Ferozkohi