Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)



Club Championship

This has always been regarded as the major tournament of the club.

In addition to the prize money for winning the A division, the Club Champion is provided with a reasonable monetary contribution if they participate in the Australian Chess Championships (ie towards airfares, accommodation etc).

The Club Championship Tournament is the first major event on the Metro Club calendar in the New Year, commencing early February. The format of this competition is an all-play-all, run in three, four or five divisions depending on participant numbers.

The allocation of players into divisions is usually based on their current ACF ratings. An exception is that divisional winners of the previous year are promoted (invited) to the next higher division.

Initially the time limit was 90 minutes per player, however in recent years, with the introduction of digital clocks, all the divisions have 70 minutes with 40 second increments (Fischer time). All games are forwarded to the ACF for rating purposes.

For 2021 the time control for 'A' division will be 90 minutes with 30 second increments per move with all other divisions having 70 minutes with 30 second increments per move. 'A' division will also be FIDE rated.




2022 Metro Club Championship

Please click on the links below to obtain a copy of the cross tables and playing schedule of each division.

A Division B Division C Division


To obtain the PGN file of all available games in each division click here. Missing games will be published when available.

The PGN game scores above & cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.



A Division

Rank Name FIDE ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
1  Ihsan Ferozkohi 2256 2458 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2  Craig Kinsman 1964 2155 1 1 0 1 = = 1 1f 1 6.0
3  Keegan O'Mahoney 1907 2117 1 0 = 1.5
4  Garth Fitzmaurice 1854 0 1 1 = 1 0 1 1 5.5
5  Peter Roza 1823 2002 0 0 0 = 1 1 1 0 3.5
6  David Ellis 1812 2025 0 = = = = = 1 1 1 5.0
7  Gordon Dunlop 1762 1945 0 = 0 0 = 0 = 1 2.5
8  Robert Baumgartner 1744 1863 0 0 1 0 0 1 = 0 2.5
9  Kundan Dharmapuri 1530 1852 0 0f 0 0 0 = = 1 2.0
10  Derek Roebuck 1633 1806 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2.0

Note: Keegan O'Mahoney has withdrawn.
As Keegan has played less than 50% of his games, scores against Keegan will not count but the games will still be rated.



B Division

Rank Name ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
1  David Barry 1834 0 = 1 = 1 0 1f 1 1 6.0
2  Tjermin Gunawan 1776 1 0f 1 = = 0 0 1 = 4.5
3  Robin Shaw 1744 = 1f = = = 0 1f 1 = 5.5
4  Mike McGregor 1740 0 0 = = = 0 1 0 0 2.5
5  Evan Yeung 1733 = = = = = 1 1 1 0 5.5
6  Marcus Simonds 1730 0 = = = = 0 1f 1 1 5.0
7  Sri Krishna Dharmapuri 1715 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 = 0 6.5
8  Dylan Gough 1699 0f 1 0f 0 0 0f 0 1 0f 2.0
9  Alex DeHeer 1645 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 1 2.5
10  Wallace Sheridan 1663 0 = = 1 1 0 1 1f 0 5.0

Note: Dylan Gough has withdrawn.
As Dylan has played more than 50% of his games, scores against Dylan will count and the games rated.



C Division

Rank Name ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Score
1  Joe Klimczak 1530 1 1 1 0 = = 1 5.0
2  Paul Moseley 1529 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 4.0
3  Ben Motu 1510 0 0 0 1 0 1 = 2.5
4  Stevica Milovanovic 1497 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2.0
5  Jonathan Melnick 1495 1 0f 1 2.0
6  Tim Newton 1368 1 1 0 1 = 0 1 4.5
7  Matthew Pudovskis 1346 = 0 1 1 = 1 = 4.5
8  Dougal McLean 1317 = 1 0 1 1f 1 0 = 4.0
9  Lucien Koch 1269 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = 1.5

Note: Jonathan Melnick has withdrawn.
As Jonathan has played less than 50% of his games, scores against Jonathan will not count but the games will still be rated.




Previous Winners

Click here for a list of previous Club Championship winners.