Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)
  |   Home  |   Committee  |   Calendar of Events  |   Life Members  |   Library  |   Photo Gallery  |   Special Events  |   Links  |  
  |  Club Championship  |   Metro Open  |   Respini Tournament  |   Lightning  |   Lightning Handicap  |   Arved Wasser Tournament  |   Bernard Anton Shield  |  
  |  Best Club Member  |   Aggregate Trophy  |   Most Improved  |   Coaching Corner  |   Games Archive  |   WA Clubs Newsletter  |  



Respini Tournament

The A division has been FIDE rated since 2004.

This tournament was first established in 1973 and named in honour of Allan Respini, first Club President, 1959. The competition remembers his contribution and efforts in establishing the club and developing its activities.

Initially the time limit was 90 minutes per player, however in recent years, with the introduction of digital clocks, all the divisions have 70 minutes with 40 second increments (Fischer time). All games are forwarded to the ACF for rating purposes.

The format of this competition is an all-play-all, run in three, four or five divisions depending on participant numbers.

The allocation of players into all divisions (except A division) is usually based on their current ACF ratings, however the previous year’s winners of each division are promoted (invited) to the next higher division.

In order to provide additional benefits to members, the A division of this tournament is submitted to FIDE (via the Australian FIDE Representative) for rating purposes since 2004. The Respini Tournament is now the second FIDE rated competition on the Chess Association of Western Australia (CAWA) calendar.

To play in the A division, the Metro Committee issues invitations to members depending on that year’s criteria. Usually the six highest FIDE rated members, the three highest ACF rated members (not already selected), and one winner of the previous year’s B division.




2017 Respini Tournament


Please click on the links below to obtain copies of the cross tables and playing schedules for each division.

A Division B Division C Division D Division


To obtain the PGN file of all available games in each division click here. Missing games will be published when available.


The PGN game scores above & cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.




A Division

 No.  Player FIDE ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Score
 1.  Ihsan Ferozkohi 2122 2260 1 1.0/1
 2.  Adam Kelly 2006 2077 = 0 0.5/2
 3.  David Ellis 1949 1995 1 1.0/1
 4.  Craig Kinsman 1923 1916 0 1 1.0/2
 5.  Peter Roza 1897 1993 = 0 0.5/2
 6.  Leon Taylor 1873 1960 1 0 1.0/2
 7.  Gordon Dunlop 1809 1912 1 1.0/1
 8.  Rob Baumgartner 1789 1911 0 1 1.0/2
 9.  Mel Lintern 1691 0 0.0/1

Qualification: 1st seven by FIDE rating; next two by ACF rating.
Mel Lintern qualified by co-winning the 2016 B Division and having more wins.


B Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Score
 1.  Robin Shaw 1793 = 1 = 2.0/3
 2.  Richard Lilly 1755 1 1.0/1
 3.  Wally Lubtschenko 1677 = 1 1.5/2
 4.  Doug McLean 1654 0 1 1.0/2
 5.  Eric Pan 1627 0 1 = 1.5/3
 6.  Evan Yeung 1625 0 0 0.0/2
 7.  Sjef de Jong 1650 = 0 1 0.5/2
 8.  Kevin Scott 1600p 0 =
 9.  Marcus Simmonds 1600p = = 0.5/1

Note: Kevin Scott has withdrawn. Results against Kevin will be rated but not count towards the final tournament standing.


C Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
 1.  Wallace Sheridan 1593 1 1 2.0/2
 2.  Norbert Muller 1531 0 0 0.0/2
 3.  Tim Newton 1495 0 0 0.0/2
 4.  Joe Klimczak 1484 = 0.5/1
 5.  Garry Taylor 1464 0 = 0.5/2
 6.  Ben Motu 1376 1 1 2.0/2
 7.  Julian Kam 1374 1 = 1.5/2
 8.  Paul Moseley 1358 1 = 0 1.5/3



D Division

 No.  Player ACF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
 1.  Robert Cunningham 1302 1 0 1.0/2
 2.  David Barry 1293 1 1 1 3.0/3
 3.  Alan White 1238 0 0.0/1
 4.  Lucien Koch 1216 0 1 1 2.0/3
 5.  Matthew Pudovskis 1111 0 0 1f 1.0/3
 6.  Alan Kelly 1051 0 0 0.0/2
 7.  Alex Pimenov 981 1 1.0/1
 8.  John Pimenov 834 1 0f 0 1.0/3




Previous Winners

Click here for a list of previous Respini Tournament winners.