Metro Chess Club METROPOLITAN CHESS CLUB
(Established since 1959)



Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

The Metropolitan Chess Club celebrated its 40th anniversary in 1999 with a 7 round swiss tournament. This format proved popular and attracted 33 players.

Originally titled the Metro Open, this event (as part of Metro's 60th anniversary) will now be known as the Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open in recognition of the outstanding contribution made by Bob Pilgrim for the Metropolitan Chess Club.

First with 6.5/7 was a Midland Club member, Timo Farber. Equal second on 5/7 were David Ellis, Leon Taylor and Andrew Kuklinski.

The success of this competition prompted the Club to establish this tournament as a regular feature on our calendar commencing mid May. The tournament was named the Metro Open in 2000 because it may include CAWA members outside our Club.

The Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open has attracted increasing numbers since the first tournament in 1999 when 33 players participated, but since our clubrooms have a physical limit to the number of participants, our own members have the first choice of entering. If the maximum limit has not been reached, entry is opened to CAWA members.



2022 Robert (Bob) Pilgrim Open

Format for this years event is a 7 Round Swiss with a time limit of 70 min + 30 sec increment per move. Round Draws, Standings & Cross Table generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com (copy licensed to: Metropolitan Chess Club - AUS)

The PGN game scores, Round Draws, Standings & Crosstable below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.

Click here: to obtain the PGN file of all available games. Missing games will be published when available.


Provisional Round 2 Draw (12 May)


 Bo. White Player          Pts    Res    Pts   Black Player 

 1   O'Mahoney,Keegan      1.0    ...    1.0   Barry,David 
 2   McGregor,Mike         1.0    ...    1.0   Ellis,David 
 3   De Heer,Alex          1.0    ...    1.0   Baumgartner,Robert 
 4   Roebuck,Derek J       0.5    ...    1.0   Turner,Dylan 
 5   Dunlop,Gordon         0.0    ...    0.5   McLean,Doug 
 6   Van Burgel,Bradley    0.0    ...    0.0   Milovanovic,Stevica 
 7   Moseley,Paul          0.0    ...    0.0   Standing,Gerard 
 8   Koch,Lucien           0.0    ...    0.0   Motu,Ben 
 9   De Vas,Senudi         0.0    ...    1.0   De Vas,Yonal 
 10  Kinsman,Craig C       1.0    0.5    ( half point bye ) 
 11  Simonds,Marcus        1.0    0.5    ( half point bye ) 
 12  Sheridan,Wallace      0.0    0.5    ( half point bye ) 
 13  Newton,Tim            0.0    0.5    ( half point bye ) 



Standings after Round 1 (05 May)


 Pos Pts  ID  NAME                    | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Buc1   BucT  
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  1.0   1  Kinsman,Craig C         | 2155 2329  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  2  1.0   2  O'Mahoney,Keegan        | 2117 2310  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  3  1.0   3  Ellis,David             | 1993 2297  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  4  1.0   5  Baumgartner,Robert      | 1863 2499  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  5  1.0   6  Barry,David             | 1820 2168  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  6  1.0   8  McGregor,Mike           | 1740 2069  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  7  1.0  10  Simonds,Marcus          | 1701 1793  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  8  1.0  12  De Heer,Alex            | 1697    0  WA |   0.0    0.0 
  9  1.0  16  De Vas,Yonal            | 1477 2745  WA |   0.0    0.0 
 10  1.0  20  Turner,Dylan            | 1200 2523  WA |   0.0    0.0 
 11  0.5   7  Roebuck,Derek J         | 1769 1317  WA |   0.0    0.5 
 12  0.5  18  McLean,Doug             | 1317 1769  WA |   0.0    0.5 
 13  0.0   4  Dunlop,Gordon           | 1945  677  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 14  0.0   9  Van Burgel,Bradley      | 1723  400  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 15  0.0  11  Sheridan,Wallace        | 1699 1063  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 16  0.0  13  Moseley,Paul            | 1529 1355  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 17  0.0  14  Motu,Ben                | 1510 1317  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 18  0.0  15  Milovanovic,Stevica     | 1497 1193  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 19  0.0  17  Newton,Tim              | 1368 1020  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 20  0.0  19  Koch,Lucien             | 1269  940  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 21  0.0  21  De Vas,Senudi           |  993  901  WA |   0.0    1.0 
 22  0.0  22  Standing,Gerard         |    0    0  WA |   0.0    1.0 



Cross Table after Round 1 (05 May)


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ---------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Kinsman,Craig C      2155      WA  1.0 | +W16  |   0.0   0.0 
  2  O'Mahoney,Keegan     2117      WA  1.0 | +B17  |   0.0   0.0 
  3  Ellis,David          1993      WA  1.0 | +W18  |   0.0   0.0 
  4  Baumgartner,Robert   1863      WA  1.0 | +W15  |   0.0   0.0 
  5  Barry,David          1820      WA  1.0 | +W19  |   0.0   0.0 
  6  McGregor,Mike        1740      WA  1.0 | +W20  |   0.0   0.0 
  7  Simonds,Marcus       1701      WA  1.0 | +W21  |   0.0   0.0 
  8  De Heer,Alex         1697      WA  1.0 | +BYE  |   0.0   0.0 
  9  De Vas,Yonal         1477      WA  1.0 | +W13  |   0.0   0.0 
 10  Turner,Dylan         1200      WA  1.0 | +W14  |   0.0   0.0 
 11  Roebuck,Derek J      1769      WA  0.5 | =B12  |   0.0   0.5 
 12  McLean,Doug          1317      WA  0.5 | =W11  |   0.0   0.5 
 13  Dunlop,Gordon        1945      WA  0.0 | -B9   |   0.0   1.0 
 14  Van Burgel,Bradley   1723      WA  0.0 | -B10  |   0.0   1.0 
 15  Sheridan,Wallace     1699      WA  0.0 | -B4   |   0.0   1.0 
 16  Moseley,Paul         1529      WA  0.0 | -B1   |   0.0   1.0 
 17  Motu,Ben             1510      WA  0.0 | -W2   |   0.0   1.0 
 18  Milovanovic,Stevica  1497      WA  0.0 | -B3   |   0.0   1.0 
 19  Newton,Tim           1368      WA  0.0 | -B5   |   0.0   1.0 
 20  Koch,Lucien          1269      WA  0.0 | -B6   |   0.0   1.0 
 21  De Vas,Senudi         993      WA  0.0 | -B7   |   0.0   1.0 
 22  Standing,Gerard         0      WA  0.0 | -BYE  |   0.0   1.0 




Previous Winners

 1999  Timo Farber
 2000  Bill Ballantyne, Albert Chin, David Ellis & Timo Farber
 2001  Adam Haasse
 2002  Adam Haasse
 2003  Adam Haasse, Jay Lakner & Wolfgang Leonhardt
 2004  David Ellis & Robrt Maris
 2005  David Ellis
 2006  Adam Haasse
 2007  Gordon Dunlop & Robrt Maris
 2008  Yita Choong & Richard Lilly
 2009  Gordon Dunlop
 2010  John Fedec
 2011  Richard Lilly & Luciano Pavez
 2012  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2013  David Ellis
 2014  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2015  Yita Choong
 2016  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2017  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2018  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2019  Ihsan Ferozkohi
 2020  Not played
 2021  Ihsan Ferozkohi